USPTO answers questions from Individual Inventors.
[…] USPTO Expert: Once a design patent application is filed with the USPTO “patent pending” may be included on the commercial product in which the design is embodied. Also, while surface shading is no longer required by 37 CFR 1.152, applicants are encouraged to include surface shading on the claimed design shown in the drawing so as to clearly understand its shape and contour.

Inventor: Does the 20-year clock on patent duration begins at the priority date?

USPTO Expert: The twenty year patent term is not measured from the filing date of a provisional application. See 35 U.S.C. 154(a)(3) which states that “[p]riority under section 119, 365(a), or 365(b) of this title shall not be taken into account in determining the term of a patent.” The basis for relying upon a provisional application in a subsequently filed non-provisional application is 35 U.S.C. 119(e), which is specifically excluded in calculating the patent term under 35 U.S.C. 154(a)(3).