PVPA Not Infringed When Seller Lacked Knowledge
[…] 3. an incentive for seed dealers to perform the assays.

  2. 5

    I don’t think anyone claimed that Delta Co-op was taking advantage of the crop exemption. Knowledge is a CRITICAL issue in the PVPA, as, without notice, it is impossible to know if you have protected seed on your hands. Syngenta can, and should, aggressively pursue those who fail to tag protected seed, but those who resell without knowledge should be protected. At least until we find a way to “stamp” seed with a PVPA certificate number. 🙂

  3. 4

    This decision completely overlooks Section 2543 of the PVPA (crop exemption). That section states that “A bona fide sale for other than reproductive purposes, made in channels usual for such other purposes, of seed produced on a farm … shall not constitute infringement.” This allows a farmer to sell his harvest as grain.