Monday Fun: Warp-Drive and Branding-Energy
[…] Monday Fun: Warp-Drive and Branding-Energy

In Feb-06, we discussed the Worsley-Twist warp drive patent application. The Worsley-Twist warp drive does not depend upon traditional emissions of matter to create thrust.  Rather, the warp-drive creates a change in the curvature of the space-time continuum — thus allowing travel by warping space-time.  At that time, we noted that the Worsley & Twist patent application recently suffered a major setback — with the Examiner requesting a model of the invention. Although rarely implemented, 35 U.S.C. 114 allows the PTO to “require the applicant to furnish a model of convenient size to exhibit advantageously the several parts of his invention.” Among other rejections, the Examiner has asserted a rejection under 35 U.S.C. 101 for lack of utility — finding that the invention is inoperable.  In this case, it looks like the cost of building the model and proving utility were too much as the application appears to have been abandoned.