Judge Improperly Cut Patentee’s Million Dollar Jury Verdict Without Offering a New Trial
[…] Answer: Yes, of course, you cannot disagree because that includes a definition you, “Mr. random,” insisted upon above (and, of course, I agree with).

    * * * * *

    OK then, end of discussion – the Supremes’ eBay opinion is in tension with at least the following:

    A) The Constitution, Article I, §8, Clause 8: The Congress shall have Power … “To promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries;”

    B) 35 U.S.C. 154 Contents and term of patent; provisional rights: “(1) CONTENTS.-Every patent shall contain a short title of the invention and a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States …”

    C) 35 U.S.C. 271 Infringement of patent: “… (d) No patent owner … shall be denied relief … by reason of his having … refused to license or use any rights to the patent;…”.

    D) The official red ribbon copy of American patents, as issued by the Director of the PTO: