By Jason Rantanen
[…] Lockheed Martin designed and built F-22 fighter jets for the Federal Government; the F-22 contains carbon fiber sheets that allegedly were produced through the method claimed in Zoltek's patents. However, the process for making the sheets was begun in Japan, the partially completed product was imported into the United States, and the process was completed in the United States, which created a significant problem for Zoltek's infringement claim.
In 1996, Zoltek filed a Complaint against the Federal Government in the Court of Federal Claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). Section 1498(a) states:
Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner's remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.
This statute does two things: first, it acts as a waiver of the government's immunity, and second, it operates an assumption of liability by the government, thus insulating the government contractor itself from liability.