By Dennis Crouch
[…] But we disagree on the solution. I am not yet willing to surrender the patent system to be the exclusive province of the wealthy. I hold out hope that we can find a noble knight to take up the cause of sanity and with the help of the Supreme Court rein in the wild and woolly Federal Circuit and discipline the undisciplined PTO.
35 USC 261 still says “within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.” Right? Or did I miss a change to the statute?
It says it. But a Judge said it doesn’t.
Just like 101 says processes are patentable subject matter, but a Judge says not if it could be construed as a mental process or not if it involves a law of nature.