By Dennis Crouch
[…] Some question whether the USPTO actually have the authority to make these rules. The basics of federal agency authority begins at zero. That is, an agency has no authority to act until given authority by Congress. Because the longstanding nature of Patent Office activities, some of these authorities may flow from explicit statutory authority while others may flow from very longstanding practice.
The USPTO has long-maintained a registry of patent ownership, although the Patent Act only implicitly suggests as much. 35 U.S.C. § 261 provides that an assignment of patent rights (or other conveyance) “shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months.” Section 161 suggests that the USPTO must have authority to create and organize its system of recordation. However, there are no statutory provisions that particularly provide that authority.