by Dennis Crouch
[…] by Dennis Crouch
Life Technologies Corp. v. Promega Corp. (Supreme Court 2016) [LifeTechTranscript]
Today the Supreme Court heard oral arguments in LifeTech v. Promega. The case focuses on the statutory interpretation of 35 U.S.C. § 271(f)(1) (export of components of patented invention). The ordinary rule of U.S. patent law is that patent rights are territorial – a U.S. patent covers only infringement within the US territorial lines. As they say, if you want to sue someone for infringing acts in the UK, then get a UK patent (or perhaps soon an EPO patent). Section 271(f) of the US patent act pushes a bit against the extra-territorial limitation by creating liability for unauthorized supply or export from the US of “all or a substantial portion of the components of a patented invention . . . in such manner as to actively induce the combination of such components outside of the US in a manner that would infringe the patent if such combination occurred within the US.”
The case at hand involves a patented genetic test being performed in the UK. The accused infringer had exported from the US a commodity enzyme (Taq polymerase) necessary for the test.