Bits and Bytes No. 118: Kappos & Dudas
[…] According to the Court of Appeals, this statutory right to exclude alone justifies its general rule in favor of permanent injunctive relief. 401 F. 3d, at 1338. But the creation of a right is distinct from the provision of remedies for violations of that right. Indeed, the Patent Act itself indicates that patents shall have the attributes of personal property ‘[s]ubject to the provisions of this title,’ 35 U. S. C. §261, including, presumably, the provision that injunctive relief ‘may’ issue only “in accordance with the principles of equity,” §283.” (emphasis added)

    35 USC 154 is explicitly consistent with Article I, §8, Clause 8: “… the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling …”

    35 USC 261 is also consistent with Clause 8: “Subject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property … patents … shall be assignable”. Congress, by a lawfully-correct permissible statute, 35 USC 261, made patents a “personal property” and allowed the assignment thereof.

    35 USC 283, however, is in direct conflict with patent Clause 8: