InventHelp Sues Gene Quinn (IPWatchDog)
[…] 30. 76

    ******And so long as I don’t file on it, is there some kind of law against someone else under my instruction filing so long as I don’t divulge information about a hypothetical unpublished app?******

    If I’m not mistaken, you are proposing fraud on the Office.

  31. 75

    And so long as I don’t file on it, is there some kind of law against someone else under my instruction filing so long as I don’t divulge information about a hypothetical unpublished app? I’m not aware of any such law, but you can feel free to tell me all about it.

    Well, there’s 35 USC 4:

    “Officers and employees of the Patent and Trademark Office shall be incapable […] of applying for a patent […]”

    As the sole inventor, you would presumably be the applicant?

  32. 74