CAFC Splits on Reversing Summary Judgment of Inequitable Conduct
[…] 2. 8

    A plurality, what if one held a contest for kids where it was intended that everyone would receive a prize. After the contest was over, in order to claim the prize, all the kid had to do was say he won, without explanation, and he would receive his prize.

    Now after Suzy claims her prize, along comes Uncle Scrooge who takes Suzy’s prize away claiming that Suzy had not in fact won.

    You decide, plurality. Should Suzy forfeit here prize and be cast out from the bar for not telling the truth?

  3. 7

    David, 35 USC 41(c) puts the discretion in the Director, and ends with these words:

    “If the Director accepts payment of a maintenance fee after the six-month grace period, the patent shall be considered as not having expired at the end of the grace period.”

    The public has intervening rights under (2). They are not harmed.

    The Director has provided by rule and form a simple statement. No explanation. No penalty of perjury.