Patently-O bits and bytes in its
[…] She has not announced publicly whether she will return to private practice. Barner is leaving government service with a number of important accomplishments in-hand and without any major scandal on her tail. She remains a likely candidate for a potential nomination to the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit if another opening arises during President Obama's time in office. Congratulations Deputy Director Barner!

Under the law, the USPTO Director David Kappos has the power to nominate a new Deputy, but the actual appointment is done by the Secretary of Commerce (Locke). 35 U.S.C. 3 requires that "The Deputy Director shall be a citizen of the United States who has a professional background and experience in patent or trademark law." Within current PTO inner circle, Chief Communication Officer Peter Pappas has been suggested for the position as has Patent Commissioner Bob Stoll. Traditionally, the Patent Commissioner serves as interim deputy director until the office is filled.