This should’ve been nixed under “Alice:”
[…] Your “although” should read “despite”…
😉
Ding dong the w*tch is dead. Thank goodness. With all due respect, Dennis, she was not a stabilizing force. She was a Google shill and the stats support that. She attempted to destroy software and biotech patents, and did for the most part. Looking forward to a new chapter.
Three responses:
(1) 6 spilled this scoop on your blog over an hour ago. I think that it is only right that the original post above be updated to give him credit on that point.
(2) Hal Wegner has pointed out several times that Mr. Scardino is not statutorily qualified under 35 U.S.C. §3(a)(1) to serve as director. I would like to think that this means Hirshfeld takes over (no disrespect intended to Mr. Scardino, who is a fine person, but not “a person who has a professional background and experience in patent or trademark law”).
(3) I do not expect this vacancy to be filled any time soon (2018 at the earliest would be my guess).
I think that it is only right that the original post above be updated to give him credit on that point.
LOL
I have to assume this is sarcasm.
Hal Wegner
He’s still out there flapping his gums?