Appealing BPAI Rejections in Ex Parte Reexaminations
[…] Solution: The PTO interpretation found in 37 C.F.R. § 1.303 and in MPEP § 2279 is that §145 controls and that reexaminations may only be appealed to the Federal Circuit. The caveat is that reexaminations filed prior to the 1999 amendment of §145 may also be appealed to a district court  under §141.

In a 2009 decision, an Eastern District of Virginia court recognized the statutory tension but substantially agreed with the PTO interpretation:

[T]he fact that § 306 continues to cross-reference §§ 141 to 145 following the AIPA’s enactment appears to be in tension with the AIPA amendment to § 141: Although § 145 authorizes a patent applicant–and thus a patent owner under the plain terms of § 306–to file a civil action in the D.C. District Court, § 141 was specifically amended to allow patent owners dissatisfied with a BPAI decision to “appeal the decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” Id. § 141 (emphasis added).