Burandt v. Dudas (Fed. Cir. 2008)
[…] Burandt took several years to obtain legal title to the patent and then file a petition asking the PTO to accept an unavoidably delayed payment of the maintenance fee. (37 C.F.R. 1.378(b)). The PTO rejected his plea as did the U.S. District Court. Burandt argues that the PTO’s refusal to revive the patent was “arbitrary, capricicious, [and] an abuse of discretion” and consequently, a violation of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA).
On appeal, the CAFC panel sided with the PTO — finding that the Patent Act (Section 41(c)(1)) gives the PTO director discretion to accept late maintenance fees “if the delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unavoidable.”
“While it may well have been the intent of Congress to permit patentees to avoid the inequitable loss of patent rights, Congress gave the Director the responsibility of determining the circumstances under which a late payment may be waived.”