Lee v. Tam and A Basket of Deplorable People
[…] Cato Brief. Shapiro also rewrites the question presented: “Does the government get to decide what’s a slur?”  Cato’s core argument:

Trying to stamp out “disparaging” speech is both misguided and unconstitutional. No public official can be trusted to neutrally identify speech that “disparages.”

With that in mind, the case provides dozens of examples making its point.

In the case, the Department of Justice and USPTO are appealing the Federal Circuit’s determination that the disparagement provision of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1052(a) is facially invalid as in conflict with the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment of the US Constitution.  The provision at issue provides for the PTO’s refusal to register marks that consist of “matter which may disparage . . . persons, living or dead, institutions, beliefs, or national symbols, or bring them into contempt, or disrepute.”  Mr. Tam’s band name – THE SLANTS – was refused under this provision.

 

Before you read, beware that the Cato brief does include offensive and disparaging remarks. Read the: Cato Brief.

= = = = =