Lee v. Tam and A Basket of Deplorable People
[…] Congress simply is not free – even being the correct branch with allocated authority per the Constitution – to make additional laws that violate other Constitutional protections.
                  Note as well that the AIA did NOT change this aspect of already-designated property having other Constitutional protections (no hiding elephants in mouse holes).

                2. I agree with the broad strokes of that which you say in 1.1.1.3.2.1.1. It is kind of amusing to see §261 say that “patents shall have the attributes of personal property” and §154 say “such grant shall… end[] 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed…,” as if that were somehow a normal way for personal property to work.

                  I want to quibble just a bit, however, with the assertion “[a patent has the attributes of property] until Congress says it doesn’t.” As the Court noted in McClurg v.