Tech Daily (Andrew Noyes) has more [LINK]
[…] One has very limited influence.
However, I will admit that firms in some countries are mistakenly impressed with the PTO experience factor.
“Maybe the pro-patent peddlers around here…why a ‘technical background’ is necessary”
It’s a serious question. What is the point of a “technical” background if, as some believe, any process is patentable under 101?”
As we know, the technical requirements to represent others before the PTO is in the CFRs. It ain’t the law. The PTO made up the rules under 35 USC 2 and the PTO can change the rules.
If business methods (whatever that means) are to remain patentable, then certainly a business degree could show a person is “possessed of the necessary qualifications to render to applicants or other persons valuable service, advice, and assistance in the presentation or prosecution
of their applications or other business before the Office.” 35 USC 2(b)(D)
Alternatively, if the machine/transformation obtains then perhaps a business degree is not enough to provide such “valuable service.”
Cut him just a little slack.