Avid ID v. Crystal Import: En Banc Request Denied On Issue of Inequitable Conduct by Non-Inventor CEO
[…] Kenneth, you use the MPEP like an amateur – what does establishment (singular – not continual or repeated) of ownership mean? As I mentioned – the proper establishment has to happen but once, Note the verb tense and note that the section you yourself quote does not say that each time ownership must be established again. Establishing ownership happens at one time and that is enough.

    Since you have been registered almost 16 years, one might think that you might check the Rules and not just the MPEP. In fact, I would daresay that you should have checked the Rules, as in 37 CFR § 3.71(a) “Prosecution by assignee: Patents – conducting of prosecution. One or more assignees as defined in paragraph (b) of this section may, after becoming of record pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, conduct prosecution of a national patent application or a reexamination proceeding to the exclusion of either the inventive entity, or the assignee(s) previously entitled to conduct prosecution.”

    That’s right Kenneth C. Brooks, an assignee becomes of record only once, and not as you stated “ Each time the assignee seeks to act it must file another 3.73(b) and support documents.