Avid ID v. Crystal Import: En Banc Request Denied On Issue of Inequitable Conduct by Non-Inventor CEO
[…] And, arguendo, if it can ignore the 1992 version, why must it obey the 1977 version?

  102. 63

    IANAE, yes. They can choose to ignore the new rule, but IF THEY DO, it MEANS that the PTO does not have now and NEVER had the power to legislate any duty of disclosure. THIS should require an entire reset of the whole “duty of disclosure” regime flowing from the first Rule 56.

  103. 62

    Kenneth,

    What is interesting is that an inventor can file the Terminal Disclaimer even though the application has been assigned.

    What part of Rule 37 CFR § 3.71(a)’s “to the exclusion of either the inventive entity, or the assignee(s) previously entitled to conduct prosecution” do you not understand?

  104. 60

    “Pedantic Douche”

    Mooney, I can think of no better moniker for you… except perhaps with a “bag” thrown in.

  105. 58

    Anon you appear to having difficulty with abstract thought processes.