By Dennis Crouch
[…] (Digression–the Fourteenth Amendment, adopted at gunpoint in the aftermath of the War Between the States, 1861-65, much later was interpreted by SCOTUS as “incorporating” the Bill of Rights of the U.S. Constitution against the separate U.S. states.)
This quirk left states to apply their own constitutional jury trial provisions in civil cases. Many of them have raised the minimum dollar amount to reflect your point. In Maryland, where I live and practice, for instance, Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights states in relevant part:
“The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $10,000, shall be inviolably preserved.”
Ken, thanks. I am thinking about attending the AIPLA annual meeting. Other than that, I hang out in Silicon Valley.
I do not believe that you have the intellectual capacity to grasp the nuances of patent practice to realize the veracity of my position.