Maria Pallante Out as Chief of Copyright Office: New Calls for Unified US Intellectual Property Office
[…] 2. 2.3.2

        slaffles@2.3,
        My point was that I agree with Dennis that there would be substantial benefits in making the Copyright Office an executive agency because it would be subject to all administrative law statutes. Have I mentioned the Freedom of Information Act? I do not believe that any of the other administrative statutes which usually define “agency” include in their definitions anything close to covering a Congressional office like the Copyright Office. For example the Paperwork Reduction Act in 44 U.S.C. 3502(1) defines the term “agency” to mean “any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency..”

        You moved the goal-post from Dennis’ suggestion by suggesting that the consolidation can be made by a legislative act of Congress.