“See Ron D. Katznelson, Brief of Amicus Curiae in Support of Affirmance, Microsoft Corp. v. i4i et al., at 30-32, U.
[…] From the earliest days, patents have been considered the property of their owners and may not be revoked except by a court in accordance with due process of the law.
Ned – I would only add that at least American Bell answers either in whole or in part the questions proposed in the prompt.
The current understanding may have changed since “the earliest days”, but revocation by the granting authority is certainly not alien today.
In any case, is there some reason that Congress cannot grant a patent that is subject to administrative revocation? 35 U.S.C. 261 recites “Subject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property.” Is the “subject to” clause unconstitutional with the rest being superfluous?
Yes, the 7th Amendment.
“but revocation by the granting authority is certainly not alien today.”
That completely depends on how the government meets any other Constitutional protections afforded the item being revoked.