Patent Assignment Must be in Writing; But Some Transfers are not Assignments
[…] PatentLawPic260Akira Akazawa v. Link New Tech (Fed. Cir. 2008).

Yasumasa Akazawa was the inventor and owner of a patent covering a new way to change engine coolant. When he died intestate in 2001, his wife and daughters inhereted his entire estate. The daughters then transferred their interest to the mother, and the mother assigned the patent to Akira Akazawa. Akira Akazawa then sued New Link for infringement.

The question on appeal is whether Akira Akazawa properly holds title (because of the non-written intestate transfer).

35 USC §261 has been interpreted to require that patent assignments be in writing. “Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing.”  Thus, New Link questions whether the intestate transfer of rights satisfies the writing requirements of Section 261.

The CAFC rejected this argument — holding that although ASSIGNMENTS must be in writing, there are other means of transfering patent ownership that need not be in writing.