methinks too
[…] Court: Yes. (Note – this step optional)
And we agree that a patent gives me the exclusive right, correct?
Court: Yes.
We agree that exclusive means that only I can do this, right?
Court: Yes.
We agree that company X is violating my right and doing this, correct?
Court: Yes.
Since I have the exclusive right, I can have you make them stop and thus maintain my exclusive right, correct?
Court: Um, no. well you see, we have them pay you, so you are OK, after all exclusive means, um shared, but paid, um, ok?
But my right is exclusive, the Patent Act at 35 USC 154 explicitly states “right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention”. My right is to exclude others. That means NOT to share at whatever amount you want to pay. My remedy to my right means restoring that right to exclude. This is not about money, this is about my rights. I want my exclusive rights.
Court: Svcks to be you.