by Dennis Crouch
[…] write in Bernie…
My vote is imbued with the spirits of magic, loyalty, laughter, kindness, & generosity… I can’t just give it away to someone who doesn’t make me feel special…
You enjoyed the scenes of Hillary and Bill lying to the news people back in the day?
Frankly I just happened to stumble upon this, but I’m starting to understand better why they called him slick willy and everyone from back then is all hating on Hillary for “lying”.
cert granted in Lee v. Tam
That should be an interesting argument.
Whether the disparagement provision of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1052(a), which provides that no trademark shall be refused registration on account of its nature unless, inter alia, it “[c]onsists of . . . matter which may disparage . . . persons, living or dead, institutions, beliefs, or national symbols, or bring them into contempt, or disrepute” is facially invalid under the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment.
The NFL Redskins will surely be interested.
The more I think about the SCotUS’s call for a response in Cooper, the better it looks to me for the stability of the IPR system.