Executive Orders on Agency Practice
[…] To be clear: I’m still not sure that there’s an issue here, because the MPEP itself does precisely what the order says: “articulate the agency’s understanding of how a statute or regulation applies to particular circumstances.” The fine line that I see is use of the language from the MPEP for that purpose and use of the MPEP to provide the applicable standard.

      1. 1.1.1

        For example, the Examiner, following the MPEP, could issue a restriction between two inventions that are unrelated, or that are distinct, and cite the MPEP.
        Now, the Examiner can only cite the 35 USC121. The statute states: “if two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Director may require the application to be restricted to one of the inventions.” Note that MPEP uses “or” between “unrelated” and “distinct,” but the statute uses “and.” I am curious to see whether restriction practice will evolve because of this order.

        1. 1.1.1.1