Overlapping Patent Doctrines: Eligibility versus Enablement
[…] This is the problem of trying to import an enablement requirement into the claims. You can always find something missing — and hence ambiguous or “abstract”.

      1. 9.1.1

        A process is a series of steps. Why shouldn’t a claim to that process “particularly point out and distinctly describe” those steps?

        1. 9.1.1.1

          A process is a series of steps. Why shouldn’t a claim to that process “particularly point out and distinctly describe” those steps

          35 USC 112(b): “The specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the inventor or a joint inventor regards as the invention.”

          Pointing out all of the steps is not necessary to particularly point out and distinctly claim the subject matter regarded as the invention. Perhaps the invention uses a well-known “functional” step that could be performed a 1,000 different ways.