Overlapping Patent Doctrines: Eligibility versus Enablement
[…] 1. 3.1

      To add what I wrote elsewhere ….

      This is from the majority opinion:
      As we later explained, “[t]he patent did not merely claim this enhancement to the computer memory system; it explained how it worked, appending ‘263 frames of computer code.’” Univ. of Fla. Research Found., Inc. v. GE Co., 916 F.3d 1363, 1368 (Fed. Cir. 2019) (distinguishing the claims in Visual Memory). The patents here, by contrast, fail to explain the “how.”

      The claims are supposed to enable the invention. Look at 35 USC 112(b) Their purpose is to distinguish the claimed invention over the prior art (i.e., “particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter”). It is the role of the specification to explain the “how.” See 35 USC 112(A), (“[t]he specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it … to enable any person skilled in the art … to make and use the same”).

      In layman’s terms. The claims say “this is why we are different.” The specification says “this is how the invention works.”

      The Federal Circuit is essentially rewriting the statutes so as to require (under 101) that the claims do the work of the specification.