Case Dismissed: DC Court Dismisses Case against Deputy Director Peterlin
[…] With that backdrop, the court went on to hold that the overall statutorty scheme suggested that the implementation of the statute at issue is Webster was “committed to agency discretion by law.”

    In stark contrast, in the present case the statute does not state that the scope of professional experience is to be based on what the “Secretary deems to be adequate”, rather it simply states that: “The Deputy Director shall be a citizen of the United States who has a professional background and experience in patent or trademark law.”

    Were the court to be correct in its analysis that sec. 3(b) is a statute “committed to agency discretion by law” and thus exempt from the APA pursuant to 5 USC 701(a)(2), then sec. 3(b) should have read: “The Deputy Director shall be a citizen of the United States who has a professional background and experience in patent or trademark law “to the satisfaction to the Secretary”.”

    The distinction over Webster is clear

  20. 13

    money ::: the bread crumbs have been eaten … how do we find our way back home?

    (“follow the politics”, money says)

  21. 12