US v. Lundgren: When Recycling is a Crime
[…] The basics are that he manufactured over 28,000 discs containing Dell/Microsoft Restore Discs and shipped them from China to the U.S.  Lundgren argued that the discs should be seen as publicly available since they don’t work without an access code and his actual plan involved using legitimate access codes that he had obtained from purchasers.  Microsoft apparently pushed the Miami FBI to pursue Lundgren for counterfeiting and last year he pled guilty to both Criminal Copyright Infringement and Conspiracy to Traffic in Counterfeit Goods.

  • 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1)(A) (“Any person who willfully infringes a copyright shall be punished … if the infringement was committed (A) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain”).
  • 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1) (“Whoever intentionally— (1) traffics in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services”).

The conspiracy to traffic in counterfeit goods is, I imagine, what really drove the charges — the problem with the discs was not only that they were Microsoft Restore discs, but that he had printed on them the Dell and Microsoft logos.