Patently-O Bits and Bytes by Juvan Bonni
[…] 1. 1.2.1.1

          It is because other defenses to a patent infringement suit are more easily asserted and far more broadly applicable than AIA 35 U.S.C. 273.

          1. 1.2.1.1.1

            Perhaps – but the PUR path is a bit of a true submarine, with the definite potential for allowing “out-of-public-view” arrangements for “coat-riding” (patent still in force against others even though initial target may be able to escape enforcement).

          2. 1.2.1.1.2

            Note this “Catch 22” buried at the end of AIA 35 U.S.C. 273: “(f) Unreasonable Assertion of Defense- If the defense under this section is pleaded by a person who is found to infringe the patent and who subsequently fails to demonstrate a reasonable basis for asserting the defense, the court shall find the case exceptional for the purpose of awarding attorney fees under section 285.”

            1. 1.2.1.1.2.1

              LOL – twice..

              Your comment is awaiting moderation.

              August 2, 2022 at 2:48 pm

              And hits the filter…

              Your comment is awaiting moderation.

              August 2, 2022 at 2:48 pm