When Others Infringe Your Patent: Is it a Deductible Business Loss?
[…] I don’t know the facts here, but Sheridan’s claim of $20 billion in losses for the smokeless tobacco pipe may well be nonsensical. However, what’s not so nonsensical is the general notion that written-off patent infringement constitutes a business loss that could serve as the basis of a tax deduction. Would an opinion of counsel with supporting documents be sufficient to establish that the loss (past infringement) was real?

32 thoughts on “When Others Infringe Your Patent: Is it a Deductible Business Loss?

  1. 7

    Professor Larrimore Ouellette suggested that we review 26 U.S.C 186 (link to law.cornell.edu). That statute provides that a taxpayer may deduct a written-off “compensable injury,” including “injuries sustained as a result of an infringement of a patent issued by the United States.”

    1. 7.1

      Excellent pointer, but it shows why deductibility is not possible here (if my understanding is correct). It allows one to make a deduction for losses where one has registered compensation (by judgment, settlement) in one’s income.

  2. 6