by Dennis Crouch
[…] by Dennis Crouch
When the Supreme Court's October 2016 Term begins in a few weeks, its first patent hearing will be the design patent damages case of Samsung v. Apple. In Samsung, the Court asks: Where a design patent is applied to only a component of a product, should an award of infringer's profits be limited to those profits attributable to the component? The statute at issue - 35 U.S.C. § 289 - indicates that, someone who (without license) "applies" the patented design (or colorable imitation thereof) to an article of manufacture, "shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit." Up to now, courts have repeatedly held that the "profits" are profits associated with the product (i.e., the article of manufacture) being sold, but Samsung is asking that the profits be limited only to components of the product closely associated with the patented design.