by Dennis Crouch
[…] The “New” in Section 101 does not go away just because you want it to. If something is so beyond obvious that it can’t be an invention, there is no need to get to 102/103/112, and you shouldn’t be able to get there anyway without a construed PHOSITA, which means you have to look at what the art is, which means some reflection on prior art.
I have no trouble with the “new” part, but that is explained pretty well in 102
What I have a problem with is introducing random, vague, unpredictable tests into a statute where there is nothing there to support their inclusion
Section 100 for example specifically says an eligible process includes a “NEW use of a KNOWN process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material”
So statute on its face tells one you cannot bar new functions/processes b/c they are on “conventional” computers.
A process includes a new use of a known process, but that’s not a tautology. It’s actually very clear as to what a process is for the purposes of the patent law. Very. Clear.