PHOSITA: Not a Person – People Having Ordinary Skill in the Art
[…] Will you be taking the answer (whatever that answer happens to be) and trying to confuse/conflate yourself with what the use of the legal fiction entails?

      Do you really NOT understand these concepts to such a degree that you want to persevere in your inanities?

    2. 7.2

      In “the art of everything,” all 103 art becomes piecemeal 102 art and everything is obvious…

      (except for the fact that 103 art was never meant to be piecemeal 102 art, as that leads to Flash of Genius, you might be on something, MaxDrei)

  2. 6

    35 USC 103 includes the words: “…a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains..”

    So we need to determine what is the “art” to which the invention “pertains”, and then fix the attributes of the PHOSITA in that “art”. Let us not fall into the trap of supposing that the USPTO classification is what decides the “art” to which the invention “pertains”.