Veterans’ Benefits at the Supreme Court: The Battle Over Benefit-of-the-Doubt
[…] On appeal to the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (CAVC), Bufkin and Thornton argued that the VA had failed to properly apply the benefit-of-the-doubt rule under 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). That statute provides: ” When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” The CAVC’s scope of review is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 7261. Under § 7261(a), the CAVC reviews adverse VA findings of fact under the “clearly erroneous” standard. Section 7261(b) further provides that in making determinations under subsection (a), the CAVC “shall take due account of the Secretary’s application of section 5107(b),” the benefit-of-the-doubt rule.

The CAVC affirmed the Board’s decisions, finding no clear error in the VA’s weighing of the evidence and concluding the benefit-of-the-doubt rule did not apply because the evidence was not in “approximate balance.”