Veterans’ Benefits at the Supreme Court: The Battle Over Benefit-of-the-Doubt
[…] Most notably, in Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396 (2009), the Court construed § 7261(b)(2), the sister provision to § 7261(b)(1) at issue here. The Court held that the instruction in § 7261(b)(2) to “take due account of the rule of prejudicial error” requires the Veterans Court to apply the same kind of harmless error analysis that courts ordinarily apply in civil cases. The Court explained that this requires a case-specific application of judgment based on examination of the record.

Petitioners argue that the plain language of § 7261(b)(1), which requires the Veterans Court to “take due account of the Secretary’s application of section 5107(b),” mandates a similar record-based review to ensure the veteran received the benefit of the doubt on any close factual issues. The petitioners also point to the pro-veteran canon recognized in cases like Henderson v.