Ejusdem Generis Goes to War in Reservist Pay Dispute
[…] The case stems from the Federal Circuit’s interpretation of the differential pay statute, 5 U.S.C. § 5538, which requires federal agencies to provide supplemental pay to federal employees called to active duty when their military salary is less than their civilian salary.

The statute here provides a list of situations where the pay differential is required, including when federal employees are called to active duty under “a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10.” Section 101(a)(13)(B) lists several specific provisions and also includes a catchall when called to duty under “any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”

In the case, the petitioner Feliciano was called to service under the voluntary activation authority of 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d), which authorizes the Secretary of Defense to “order a member of a reserve component …  to active duty … with the consent of that member.”