by Dennis Crouch
[…] RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. European Community, 579 U.S. 325 (2016). But, the presumption against extraterritoriality is only a presumption. Congress has the power to extend the law’s reach to the entire world if done expressly. And, Congress did just that for offenses under the Economic Espionage Act (Chapter 90 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code) — which was amended in 2016 to add the DTSA.
In deciding against Hytera, the Seventh Circuit held that Congress rebutted the presumption against extraterritoriality for DTSA claims. The court focused § 1837, which states that Chapter 90 of Title 18 “applies to conduct occurring outside the United States if . . . an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States.” The appellate court reasoned that because Congress placed the DTSA’s private right of action in Chapter 90, § 1837’s preexisting extraterritorial provision must extend to civil trade secret misappropriation claims.