Design Law: Protecting Copyrighted Designs
[…] 8. 21

    I sure wish I could comment on all these…um…interesting posts, since I have thoughts on just about each one – such teaching moments are very hard to resist! But since the case is ongoing, I must reluctantly refrain. Perhaps Dennis can dredge up this thread again when the case is over.

  9. 20

    “Excuse my ignorance, but is there a “Best Mode” requirement, when it comes to design patents?

    Max,

    The “best mode” requirement should apply. See 35 USC 171: “The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided.” Perry S.: is that correct?

    “What is the “best” daisy design, I’m wondering.”

    I’m hardly an expert on design patents, but I guess it’s possible for the design illustrated in the drawings not to be the “best mode.”