Cross-Border Inventors
[…] In 99.9999% of the cases this NEVER happens – this would require ACTIVE involvment of the Atomic Energy Commission or the DOD!!!! So as long as Alun does not draft applications for Atomic energy or Defense technology, he would NOT run afoul of 35 USC 182. Furthermore, if you read 35 USC 182, it says the disclosure must be IN VIOLATION of the order – thus, Alun drafting the application BEFORE the order would not be IN VIOLATION of the order. Finally, it refers to ‘published or disclosed’ – I assume that this would refer to a PUBLIC disclosure only.
    ——————
    FROM 35 USC 181.
    “If, in the opinion of the Atomic Energy Commission, the Secretary of a Defense Department, or the chief officer of another department or agency so designated, the publication or disclosure of the invention by the publication of an application or by the granting of a patent therefor would be detrimental to the national security, the Atomic Energy Commission, the Secretary of a Defense Department, or such other chief officer shall notify the Commissioner of Patents and the Commissioner of Patents shall order that the invention be kept secret and shall withhold the publication of the application or the grant of a patent for such period as the national interest requires, and notify the applicant thereof. Upon proper showing by the head of the department or agency who caused the secrecy order to be issued that the examination of the application might jeopardize the national interest, the Commissioner of Patents shall thereupon maintain the application in a sealed condition and notify the applicant thereof. ”

  24. 23

    “… or creating large packs of liars to steal patents from noninvolved independent inventors.”

    Michael; could you please clarify what you mean?

    Does “noninvolved” refer to inventors not working at the subject company?