Invention of a Slave: 2021 Redux
[…] But the Federal Circuit rejected the constitutional arguments on waiver grounds, without reaching the merits. Because of that, there’s no reasoned opinion from the Federal Circuit to review on these issues. I’m highly skeptical of the constitutional arguments.

    Dennis’s argument is interesting, and would seemingly solve the NJ state law problem by making this a case about 35 USC 281. I’d ask, though: (1) is this a preemption argument? (2) is the argument preserved? (3) is it really plausible that 35 USC 281 establishes an absolute right to a day in court for infringement, as opposed to simply setting up a cause of action? It’s true that the statute says “A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent,” but “shall,” no matter what? Are filing fees in conflict with 281? State laws about the ability of underage persons to sue on their own? Local counsel requirements? State laws about what happens when someone’s declared mentally incompetent?

    I think Mr.