Lynk Labs: How the Least-Vetted Documents Destroy Issued Patents
[…] See Dennis Crouch, Secret Springing Prior Art and Inter Partes Review, Patently-O (Oct. 2024). The Martin reference at issue in Lynk Labs was filed in April 2003 but did not publish until October 2004, well after Lynk's February 2004 priority date. Under 35 U.S.C. § 102(a)(2), Martin qualifies as prior art because it was on file before Lynk's application, even though it was entirely non-public at that time. The question is whether such a reference can form the basis of an IPR challenge, given that § 311(b) limits IPR to challenges based "only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications." The Federal Circuit held that it can, reasoning that "printed publication" is "temporally agnostic" and that the prior art status of a reference is determined separately from its status as a printed publication.